A Study of Ancient Chinese Intellectual History from Recently Excavated Bamboo Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Miki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (50709532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords出土文献 / 出土資料 / 中国哲学 / 中国思想史 / Bamboo slips / 竹簡 / 清華大学蔵戦国竹簡 / Zhangguo Period / 詩 / 書 / 中国古代思想 / 新出土文献 / 経書 / 『尚書』 / 『毛詩』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several recently excavated bamboo manuscripts serve as primary sources for the pre-Qin Dynasty era in China, and contain many documents about Confucianism and the words and acts of ancient Chinese saints. This study chiefly analyzes the "Qinghua Bamboo Slips (清華簡)," which are closely related to thought in southern Chu(楚), with an especial focus on the texts related to Confucianism that scholars had believed to be lost. Ultimately, I demonstrate that the Qinghua Bamboo Slips not only quote and interpret many Confucian scriptures but also contain thoughts and expressions that are unique among ancient literature.
This work also provides scope for further studies on the reception of Confucian classics in the pre-Qin Dynasty era.