Proposal of new teaching method of Kanji characters and compounds for Vietnamese learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
PHAN THI・MY・LOAN  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 助教 (10708704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords漢字・漢語学習指導法 / 日本漢字音 / 越南漢字音 / 漢語指導法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the growing number of Japanese companies investing in Vietnam has led to the rise of Japanese language training schools and centers as a result. However, it is believed that in comparison to some other foreign languages such as English, Japanese classes have more dropout learners. One of the reasons is the difficulty in learning the Kanji characters and Kanji compounds. In order to banish the popular dislike and resistant feeling of learning Kanji of Vietnamese learners, in this research, the author has tried to progress the development of Japanese teaching to Vietnamese learners by making use of the relation of phonological equivalence of pronunciation between On-reading in Japanese and the sound of Sino-Vietnamese in Vietnamese, and to build a method which helps Vietnamese learners find it more effective and interesting in learning Kanji characters and compounds.