Project/Area Number |
25884043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA SHINYA 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (00713538)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 近世ベトナム / 村落史 / 碑文 / 村落文書 / 中間権力 / 地方文書 / 地域史 / ベトナム / 近世史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is aimed at examining the historical transition of village colonization and local infuential person in the Vietnamese early modern period. For this purpose, I carried out field investigation in Gioi Te village, and revealed as follow. First, Gioi Te village opened in the first half of the 15th century by relative of Truong Loi who was a member of Thanh Hoa group, and was a manor of Truong clan at first. The manor management by Truong clan was collasped in the early 17th century, but Truong clan maintained their influence as tax farmar of Gioi Te village. Second, Truong Viet Quy who was recorded as influential man in some inscriptions of middle 17th century was a descendant of Truong clan mentioned above. The village had a shrine deifying him until the first half of 20th century. In this shrine, he was not deified as ancestor god of Truong clan, but as deity of whole village. These facts show us an example of the settlement proccess of Thanh Hoa aristocratic group.