A Historical Study on the Origin of Karen Ethnic Problem in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA KAZUTO  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (40708202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミャンマー / ビルマ / カレン / 民族 / 歴史観 / 分割統治 / ナショナリズム / 民族問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of ethnic problem in Myanmar has long been attributed to the British colonial policy of divide-and-rule in the first half of the 20th century. This research shows, by focusing on the Karen issue, the most critical and long-enduring ethnic problem in contemporary Myanmar, that this historical understanding has been forged by the Burman Thakin nationalists who in fact failed to design an acceptable ethnic relations for the independent Myanmar. The formation and function of the Thakin historiography are also elaborated.