On Jacopo Vignali and the Dominican theology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 研究員 (00710352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords17世紀フィレンツェ派 / ドミニコ会 / ヤコポ・ヴィニャーリ / サンタ・マリア・ノヴェッラ修道院 / ドミニコ会思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was focus on reconstructing of the relation among 17th-century Florentine school, particularly Jacopo Vignali (1592-1664), the Dominican monastery of Santa Maria Novella in Florence and the Confraternity of San Benedetto Bianco, based on the stylistic analysis of the pictures and on contemporary historical materials: mainly the unpublish Chronicles conserved in the archives of the monasty.