A study of formation of "Honcho-Koji-Innenshu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NANGOU Kouko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 研究員 (40709812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世説話 / 写本 / 本朝故事因縁集 / 出雲 / 松江 / 地誌 / 地方 / 松平直政 / 藩祖 / 出雲国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has considered the process of formation of "Honcho-Koji-Innenshu" published in 1689 and acception of that by the local people. In the stories, some particular regions often appear. And the stories of same region have similarity at the point of the dates and contents. For example lots of the stories in Izumo are Samurai stories in 17th. Such data shows the regions like Izumo [Simane] and Settsu[Osaka],where the stories were collected.
Especially,in Izumo, the stories were collected in relation to Naomasa Matsudaira who had been the first lord of the region, I thought.Sometimes, the local people quoted them when they recorded the regional history or their faimily history in the apograph. They depended on "Honcho-Koji-Innenshu" to deduce their descent and history.