Study on putting Budhist Prints into Sculptures by making use of Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MORITOSHI  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00713885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords印仏・摺仏 / 地蔵菩薩像 / 像内納入 / 大量造像 / 仏教説話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the belief in putting Buddhist prints into the internal space of sculptures by making use of narratives in China and Japan. And paid attention specially to sculputures of Jizo Bosatsu, examined Jizo Bosatsu Ogenki in Northern Song, which was an early record about putting many Jizo images into the sculputure. Besides, examined probabillity that Jizo images told in Jizo Bosatsu Ogenki were recognized as prints in Japan, and that the belief of Northern Song was the ideological source of putting prints into sculputures from Heian to kamakura period. And recognized that Jizo sculptures which had prints in them expressed the state of being many aler egos, by looking at sculputures of groups of one thousand Jizo and descriptions of sutras.