Study on the creation activity of medieval aristocrat's Waka and the succession of study : Focusing on Asukai-Masayasu and Masatoshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSaga University (2014)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA AIKO  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 講師 (20706741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世 / 和歌 / 蹴鞠 / 飛鳥井家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed at Asukai-Masayasu and Masatoshi, investigated material about their Waka and put it in order by this research. And I investigated the difference between branch families and main families from comparison of the activity that Waka is created. I made it clear how a medieval aristocrat succeeded to study and art by this research. And I investigated about "Teisuka"(the Waka which consists of the fixed quantity) and elucidated it about the role of the Waka created including the meaning of "Kemari"(the game which kicks a ball and competes for technique). I could find a new draft of Sanjonishi-Sanetaka. I think this is the important outcome which is also used for future's study.