A Study on the relationship between the formation of historical awareness and land policies in historical descriptions of Nanbokucho period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Ryosuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (10713117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本文学 / 中世文学 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research initially focused on discussions of Meitoku-ki, and the framework of that narrative indicated that it was composed against the backdrop of the conservation policies of temples and shrines of the time. This research also focused on the connection between the conservation policies of temples and shrines of the time and the relationship between the Imperial Court and the shogunate. While accounts found in the Taihei-ki, such as the plan to rebuild the Daidairi Greater Palace by the Kenmu government, may initially seem as if they serve only an enlightened purpose, this research discussed that, in reality, these accounts took on an important function in the context of describing a turning point in the relationship between the Imperial Court and the shogunate.