Interaction between the Central Government and Armenian Community in the Late Ottoman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masayuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 講師 (10709538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東洋史 / オスマン帝国 / アルメニア人 / オスマン / アルメニア / 特権 / 帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a substantial amount of research has been accumulated to overcome theories regarding the Ottoman millet system and to correctly understand how non-Muslim Ottoman groups enjoyed communal autonomy under the condition of Muslims' superiority over non-Muslims in the early modern period, one important question is left to be addressed: how such communal autonomy that had been tolerated under the principle of inequality was inherited to the late Ottoman Empire that embraced the principle of equality? This project explores this question by examining the process wherein 'privileges,' 'religion,' and 'politics' became the language for discussing the scope and limit of non-Muslim communal autonomy in the latter half of the 19th century and sheds light on the political importance of the separation of religion and politics in the late Ottoman Empire.