A study of Waka poetry of Yoshimune NAITO (the lord of Iwakitaira-jo Castle).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Asako  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70708990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords和歌 / 内藤義概 / 武家歌人 / 名所 / 磐城 / 歌枕 / 俳諧 / 日本文学 / 風虎 / 磐城平藩 / 武家 / 国文学 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied Waka poetry of Yoshimune NAITO (the lord of Iwakitaira-jo Castle, 1619~1685).I took pictures and investigated bibliographies of his anthologies of Waka poems.I have examined the trends of his contemporaries too.As a result, it has been cleared that Yoshimune was famous not only as a Haikai poet, but also Waka in those days.In addition, we can find a lot of Meisyo (noted places) around Iwaki or Mito-kaido in his Waka and Haikai poetry.