The Study of the Growth of Landowners and the Land System in Early Modern Kanto, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenji  学習院大学, 文学部, 助教 (00712621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関東 / 地主 / 小作 / 村落 / 土地制度 / 近世村落 / 地主小作関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eastern Saitama is the area that landowners had developed "exceptionally" than others in Kanto district in the late of early modern. In this study, we examine the reason why it had caused the difference of social structures from the case of unique tenant farmer system, and aim to explain the early modern social structure of this eastern Saitama area as the one of the significant cases of Kanto district, not as an "exceptional".