A Comprehensive Study of the Traffic Inspection System in Ancient Japan and Tang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2014)
Kogakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA MASAFUMI  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (20705298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本古代史 / 中国唐代史 / 交通検察 / 律令 / 日本史 / 東洋史 / 唐代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have researched the traffic inspection system in ancient Japan and Chinese Tang, and made clear the aspect of the movement of human,thing and information. Since the publication of Tian Sheng Statues, I restored the Tang “Statutes on Barriers and Markets” and made advance in comparative study of the Japanese and the Tang and the Song legal codes. In addition, I researched the passports in ancient Japan and Tang, and considered the reception of Chinese authors from the viewpoint of the spread of information. I presented these results at a conference, and made public a book about this topic.