Cosmopolitan Poetics of the Harlem Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yuri  専修大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90712646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 黒人文学 / 人種 / コスモポリタニズム / ハーレム・ルネサンス / アメリカ / カリブ海 / モダニズム / デレク・ウォルコット / 恋愛詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally believed that African American literature is largely about race and racial experience. Therefore, critics have traditionally approached African American literature by emphasizing such key themes as racial segregation and violence, the legacies of slavery, and the Great Migration.
Recently, however, critics have started to explore African American texts that do not necessarily address racial issues in either their style or their content, and have instead attempted to explore the cosmopolitan diversity of American experience as represented in works by African Americans . Through close readings of African American works that do not directly address racial issues, this study aims to highlight the diversity of African American literature in the 1920s, focusing specifically on the writers of the Harlem Renaissance and arguing that cosmopolitanism and multiculturalism are important parts of the philosophical foundation of the Harlem Renaissance.