The changing features of female representations in the eighteenth- and ninetheenth-century English Drama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Nadehara Hanako  東京女子大学, 人間科学研究科, 研究員 (80707943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords演劇 / イギリス / ジェンダー / 女性表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the past two and a half years of this study, I explored the changing features of female representations in the eighteenth- and nineteenth-century English plays. While the representations of women in the adaptations of Shakespeare's English history plays in the 1720s tended to include their political involvement, the representations of the heroin's sexuality tended to be diminished or cut away in William Poel's adaptation of John Webster's _The Duchess of Malfi_ staged in 1892. The research has so far revealed that although female characters had their vitality in the eighteenth-century plays, they gradually came to lose it by the end of the nineteenth century.