A design for terminal care as a philosophical practice against hiding and suffering of death : From a view of clinical thanatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Dai  東洋大学, 東洋大学「エコ・フィロソフィ」学際研究イニシアティブ, 研究助手 (80706565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords死生学 / 哲学 / 終末期医療 / 緩和ケア / 死生観 / 実存 / 死の隠蔽 / 死のタブー視 / 自然観 / ぽっくり / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research offers some philosophical practices in terminal/palliative care that has had problems based on modern tendency toward “hiding death” or “tabooed death”. First, the knowledge of Thanatology was founded. This transdisciplinary attempt explained about death topologically. Second, a possibility of “the existential communication” has offered. Terminal ill patients suffered from death not medically but essentially. This communication intends terminally ill patients to think about their own views of life and death aggressively without the framework for hiding death and getting relief from pain