The Study of Grammaticalizations and Semantic Changes in Old Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
TONOUCHI Shunsuke  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 講師 (70713048)
Research Collaborator MIYAJIMA Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords上古中国語(Old Chinese) / 文法化(grammaticalization) / 出土資料(甲骨文・金文・楚簡) / 非現実(irrealis) / 于 / 而 / 其 / 上古中国語 / 文法化 / 出土文字資料 / 甲骨文 / 金文 / 楚簡 / realis/irrealis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed how functional words in Old Chinese were formed by grammaticalization using excavated and transmitted texts. Grammaticalization is a significant characteristic in Old Chinese studies; however, until now many studies have been limited to syntactic research. The concrete meaning and discourse function of the functional words in Old Chinese are being clarified in recent studies. Based on these conditions, this study investigated Yu (于), Er (而), and Qi (其) as individual samples and tried to generalize the semantic and functional changes of these words as a case of grammaticalization by referring to the results of semantic and discourse analyses on individual functional words.