An Interdisciplinary Look at the Development of Higher Education for Women in Ireland
Project/Area Number |
25884064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Yoko 日本大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (40406880)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アイルランド / 女子高等教育 / 外国文学 / 西洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The movement to increase opportunities for female higher education in Ireland is a very interesting phenomenon and provides us with an interdisciplinary point of view. In this research, I examined the cultural significance, along with the educational function, of St.Mary's University Dublin which had a women's branch of Gaelic League as well as the Dun Emer Guild which supported Gaelic Revival in 19th century Ireland. I also compared the historical Irish governess of the 19th century with the fictional versions depicted by Irish writers, such as John Banville and Iris Murdoch. Considering the high percentage of female students who go on to higher education along with the low percentage of female employment today, this movement can be perceived as an issue of contemporary social studies, which suggest further avenues for study.