The Succession of Tocharian Buddhist Culture in Northern Silk Rout between 7th to 11th Century: Examining the Development of Pranidhi Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORI Michiyo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (00706658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美術史 / 石窟壁画 / 仏伝 / 誓願図 / 西域北道 / トカラ仏教 / ウイグル仏教 / 授記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to correct the data related to the so-called Pranidhi paintings in the Northern Silk Route (oases of Kucha, Karashar and Turfan) and to clarify their themes, religious functions as well as proposing the more reliable chronology. I focused on a group of mural paintings in Kucha area which were suppose to be the prototype of the monumental and the most representative Pranidhi Paintings of the Uygur caves in Turfan. Based on the above investigations, it is clarified that the format of monumental Pranidhi paintings appeared in the rear corridor of the central pillar caves in Kucha before 7th century; in the early stage they were painted together with the non-Pranidhi themes as the good examples of the "prophecy on the rebirth" and later had changed its meaning and stylized in Uygur era.