The study of influence from Kigin seen in the Basho Renku -the analyze mainly by the Kigin's community renku expression and "The words of Hiki (the word which isn't Season words)"-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA azumi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (30710561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本文学 / 近世 / 俳諧 / 連句 / 季語 / 季吟 / 芭蕉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research purposes, is the whole picture elucidation of Basho Renku. I have tried comparison with Kitamura Kigin (He is regarded as a teacher of Basho.) Renku to look for the starting point of “Season words sense” of Basho. The details of this study are as follows.
First I text-ized Kigin Renku (I limited to after he became a Haikai master). And I made a phrase, Season words, season, time and the data base through which a collaboration person can glance. Next I analyzed this data base.As a result, I knew the feature of Kigin's comunity Renku.This was compared with a data base of Basho Renku I made in the past. Then both common points became clear. I understood one of a way of a seasonal decision in renku from an analysis of "The words of Hiki". I could get the outcome which leads to development of a study of my own future from this study like the above. This study was very meaningful.