Research on the demand for and process of establishment of Japanese kokugo education within JSL education at Chinese universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YUSUKE  東洋大学, 国際センター, 講師 (10707045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育学 / 国語教育 / 中国 / 教育思想史
Research Abstract
In this study, I shed some light on the demand for and process of establishment of Japanese kokugo education within JSL education at Chinese universities. In order to accomplish this, I conducted fieldwork in China and clarified the following aspects: (1) the development of the debate concerning JSL education and Japanese kokugo education; (2) the Board of Education's program to dispatch Japanese language teachers, which strengthened the ties with kokugo education in Japan; (3) the way in which the debate on Japanese language education changed in China over the years; and (4) the roles of "kokugo teachers" and "kokugo education" within JSL education at Chinese universities.