A study on the social history of nomads in modern Central Asia from perspective of the dynamism of Islam: in case of the Kyrgyz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Tetsu  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 助手 (90704809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイスラーム / 遊牧 / 帝国 / 中央アジア / 中央ユーラシア / 内陸アジア / キルギス / ロシア帝国 / クルグズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we reconstruct the modern history Central Asia, the Islamic factor plays an important role. Based on this understanding this study aims at investigating nomadic society of modern Central Asia from the viewpoint of the dynamism of Islam. For this purpose this study takes up the chieftains of the Kyrgyz nomads, who inhabited the highland areas of the Tian Shan Mountains. This study pays attention to the mutual relationship with the global context, including the Russian Empire and the Islamic world. This study contributes to the reconstruction of the history of modern Central Asia by investigating the social history of nomads from the view point of the Islamic area studies.