Effects of test types and interlocutors' proficiency on oral performance assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Junko  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10708960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国語教育 / 第二言語習得 / テスティング / スピーキング / 評価 / インタラクション / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study compared the impacts of three types of test (a single-speaker task, paired oral discussion, and group oral interaction) and interlocutors’ proficiency level, on the test scores of 24 Japanese university students. The results showed that the students scored higher in the group oral interaction compared to the single-speaker task and paired oral discussion. Paired or group oral interactions may be implemented in test batteries in the near future. Therefore, learners may need more communicative, interactive activities in their classrooms, to promote their interactive competence.