Project/Area Number |
25884075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 宗教間体験 / ミシェル・アンリ / 宗教多元主義 / 現象学 / ダライ・ラマ14世 / 綱島梁川 / 宗教間対話 / 宗教哲学 / 複合宗教帰属 / 実践 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I first, based on Michel Henry's philosophy, developed a phenomenological method for the analysis of inter-religious experience, which is a collaboration among those who hold different respective beliefs, and which deepens their own faith and makes it possible to engage in inter-religious dialogue. Then I demonstrated the validity of this method by applying it to the analysis of dialogic practice of the Dalai Lama and Ryosen TSUNASHIMA. This project ultimately clarified the importance of inter-religious experience and multiple religious belonging in the process of religious dialogue within, and across respective faiths, as well as in the relationship between the religious and non-religious.