Dickens and the Visual Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
KONOSHIMA Nanako  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (90710418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディケンズ / 絵画 / 英文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has attempted to analyze the visuality of Dickens's writing by focusing on the mutual influences between his creative imagination and the visual arts. It has aimed to develop the preceding results of research into new perspectives on Dickens’s writings, especially his fiction, and has succeeded in identifying a painting in one of the novels, demonstrating the effect of his work upon contemporary art movement, and reassessing the design of a novel by comparing its climax scenes to works of art he had been well acquainted with.