The Aesthetics of Semblance: Focusing on Benjamin's Concept of Semblance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masaki  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助手 (50707164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美学 / 哲学 / 仮象 / イメージ / ベンヤミン / ドイツ / 近代 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
German critic Walter Benjamin (1892-1940) makes a study of the beautiful “semblance (Schein)” in his works. The ambivalent concept of “semblance” was one of the most important issues in German aesthetics especially in the 19th century. This research project investigates a modern change of the concept of “semblance”, by comparing Benjamin’s theory with other aesthetical opinions.