Study of History of Ideas of Journalism and Intellectuals in Post-War in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014)
Doshisha University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NEZU Tomohiko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70710044)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords桑原武夫 / 多田道太郎 / 戦後思想 / 論壇 / ジャーナリズム / ジャーナリスト / 言論力学 / 思想形成 / 『世界』 / 知的共同体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of the research into intellectuals who flourished in journalism in post-war Japan, I studied the researches of Takeo Kuwabara and Michitaro Tada, who were the central figures of “Post-war Kyoto School.” Especially, I was able to cultivate Takeo Kuwabara’s research into the history of thought, which led the interdisciplinary studies at Institute for Research in Humanities, Kyoto University. In addition, I delved into the doctrine of liberalism, which has a strong affinity for journalism, from the viewpoint of Michitaro Tada, and pursued the philosophy of journalism with reference to the comprehensive magazine “Sekai,” which spearheaded post-war thought-provoking journalism, and the journalist Toshio Hara of Kyodo News.