The Political Economy of Climate Change, Property Ownership and Social Practices among Indigenous Societies in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2014)
Ritsumeikan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hiroshi  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (20706668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先住民 / 気候変動 / ラテンアメリカ / パナマ / エンベラ / 所有 / 中南米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I've conducted Fieldwork in indigenous communities or associations in Ecuador and Panama. In case of Ecuador, for various communities the participation to REDD+ programs were under considerations. In case of Panama, the national indigenous organization once rejected negotiations of REDD+ program with administrative entities, then, they restarted the negotiations again. In case of the Embera people in Comarca, at the community level, we can't find any progress of implementation of this program. However, they have organized another economical activities which use forest resource in communal form.