Introducing translation into Japanese English education through corpus-based analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Mayumi  関西外国語大学, 国際言語学部, 講師 (10712169)
Research Collaborator KOTANI Katsunori
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教育 / 翻訳 / 学習者コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the validity and the meaning of introducing translation into English education in Japan. By analyzing a learner corpus consisting of translation from English to Japanese made by university students, some possibilities to use translation in English education were revealed.
That is, EFL learners were able to read and translate more English sentences more quickly when machine-translated annotations were provided, in spite of the fact that the learners needed to read more text when Japanese annotations were provided than when only English sentences were provided. Moreover, by analysing the translation data word by word, certain words or grammatical items were shown to be incorrect at a high rate. Though this study is still in progress, this fact ensures that evaluating the corpus data can statistically reveal what part of English is hard for EFL learners to understand. This kind of analysis should be useful in developing materials for remedial education.