Project/Area Number |
25884085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Nozomi 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40368270)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 口語英語コーパス / 相互行為 / 会話分析 / 話順交替 / 協同発話 / リスナーシップ / 英語教材 / モデル会話 / 会話 / あいづち / 英語教科書 / コーパス言語学 / 高校英語教科書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research described some of the interactional linguistic features of conversation using English spoken corpora. The corpus-based investigation included the use of paratactic because-clauses and expansion of syntactic units started by other speakers, and showed how those linguistic phenomena are closely related to the immediacy and real-time processing of conversation and its interpersonal, co-constructional aspects. The study also explored the potential of spoken corpora for raising awareness of the reality of language use in conversation among learners of English. It claimed that English spoken corpora, if used as observation objects, contribute to the teaching of authentic spoken English, including such linguistic features as may be motivated by turn-taking and turn-yielding.