Project/Area Number |
25884086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka University of Tourism |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Atsushi 大阪観光大学, 国際交流学部, 講師 (60710671)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 北太平洋 / 測量 / 海図 / 幕末 / 開国 / 幕末外交史 / 太平洋 / アメリカ外交史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, I attempt to reconsider the historical characteristics of the opening of Japan in the mid-nineteenth century by focusing on the U. S. North Pacific Surveying Expedition that came to Japan in 1855. My research reveals that America collected information on the area around the North Pacific Ocean, including on Japan, by dispatching Perry’s Expedition and the North Pacific Surveying Expedition. These expeditions had a significant influence on both American and Japanese foreign policies.