Reconsideration of research on medieval narrative narratives based on foundational survey and research on temple materials - oral transmissions and SETSUWA from Shingon temples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
SATO ayumi  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50460655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世文学 / 説話 / 寺院資料 / 文献調査 / 説話研究 / 言説 / 寺院社会 / 密教 / 宗教 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which is based on a foundational survey of temple materials, examines oral transmissions and narratives collected therein. There are still many documents that have not been investigated in the collections of Japanese temples. Many oral transmissions and narratives of teachers to their have been recorded in these materials conveying the teachings to disciples. By collecting them in the present study, I examined how oral transmissions and narratives were functioning in temple society.
This examination presents both an answer to the question of what a SETSUWA narrative is, and a new image of medieval narrative.