Project/Area Number |
25884088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Fukuyama Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Takashi 福山平成大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50712361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIMOTO Shunsuke 京都大学, 文学研究科, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 倫理学 / 道徳教育 / 哲学教育 / クリティカル・シンキング / 教育哲学 / 道徳心理学 / 道徳教育の歴史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Emotionalism in moral education tends to focus us on the emotion in moral, but not on the knowledge in one. And it is difficult for this approach to explain such moral problems as "I know it, but I can't do it". So I develop the moral educational program in critical thinking. Critical thinking makes it possible to develop this viewpoint. Critical thinking is a type of reasonable, reflective thinking that is aimed at deciding what to believe or what to do. By Learning skills of critical thinking and taking an attitude to it, we can check our beliefs, thoughts, opinions and views objectively. Through the critical thinking and dialog, we can develop our moral thinking.