Project/Area Number |
25884089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ウトパラデーヴァ / 『主宰神の再認識詳注』 / 再認識派 / アビナヴァグプタ / 写本欄外註 / マージナルノート / カシュミール / 写本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to make clear the contributions of Utpaladeva (ca. 925-975) and Abhinavagupta (ca. 975-1025) to the Pratyabhijna school, by means of gleaning the new fragments of Utpaladeva's lost vivrti which are scattered in the margin of the manuscripts. By collating the marginal notes with the published texts of the Pratyabhijna school, I discovered lots of new fragments of the vivrti in the margin of the manuscripts. It is interesting in this connection that not only the texts of the Pratyabhijna school but also the marginal notes are transmitted in the tradition.