A diachronic study of Sardinian verbal morphosyntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShiga Junior College
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yusuke  滋賀短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70713288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語学 / サルデーニャ語 / ロマンス諸語 / 歴史言語学 / クリティック / 情報構造 / Tobler-Mussafia の法則 / 文献学 / ロマンス語学 / 形態統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year I provided a systematic description about the position of clitics in finite clauses in Old Sardinian by means of a "revised version" of the Tobler-Mussafia's Law. And as for the exceptional cases, in which clitics appear in the same position as in Modern Sardinian, I gave preliminary consideration to the diachronic change of the clitic position, assuming that the demise of the Tobler-Mussafia's Law has already begun.
In the second year I examined the conditions under which the clitic doubling occurred in Old Sardinian. As a consequence, I claimed that the clitic doubling was intimately involved not only with semantic properties of the objects, but also with their topicality.