Study on thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURASE Tomoyuki  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (00706468)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords哲学教育 / 創造的思考力 / 創造性 / 思考力 / 方法知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Thinking" is an most important basis of innovation. In this research, we focus on a creative thinking concerning to innovation of scientific technology and developing the education method of fostering creative thinking in a school. Two notable characteristics are founded about creative thinking through philosophical research. One is a closed relation to a physical body. Improvisation on theater is a one of the most impressive instance. Second characteristics about creative thinking relate to an agency.
Education method called "Silent Dialogue" is improved in basis of two discoveries. Silent Dialogue is improved by trial and error. Many students are gave positive response to this program.