The study about Hokkaido migration by the samurai family in the early Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
MINO YUKINORI  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (30714224)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords明治維新 / 武家 / 北海道移住 / アイヌ / 場所請負制度 / 士族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to examine an emigration process and the formation process of the new community after the emigration among three samurai family (the the the Watari Dates, Katakuras, Tomie Gotos) which emigrated to Hokkaido.
As result of the study for two years,it was revealed that the Hokkaido emigration of the samurai family linked samurai family society dismantling process closely.
In addition, I did the modeling of the new relative built between an emigration samurai family (lord - vassal) and the community (merchant - Ainu, Japanese) of the emigration place among the Watari Date family.And I got point of view of the reexamination about the Hokkaido territory rule of the Meiji early years.