The Plurality of Biopower in West Africa: On the Tuberculosis Project in Southern Ghana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Akinori  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 機関研究員 (30707253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核 / 生権力 / ドキュメント / 薬剤 / グローバルヘルス / 医療人類学 / ガーナ / 西アフリカ / 生物医療 / 統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reveals the interferences of effects of biopower by illustrating several features of the tuberculosis project in Southern Ghana. First, the project focuses on the attitudes of the community health nurses who only partly engage in it, though their limited engagement is primarily due to resources deficiencies. Second, the patients’ lives and health are just as influenced by the attitudes and life plans of their family members as by project policies regarding nurses and documents. Third, because tuberculosis patients cannot fully rely on the nurses, they are subjectified in their own recoveries through a document, the Treatment Support Card. Finally, treatments’ successes as the effects of biopower depend on how the nurses and family members engage with them. Thus, there are interferences of effects of biopwer; the inadequacy of nurses’ efficacy is a precondition for the subjectification of patients and the importance of family aid.