Globalization of Balinese Performing Arts and Material Culture: New Social Life of Masks and Musical Instruments Brought Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yukako  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 機関研究員 (00700931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芸能 / グローバル化 / マテリアリティ / バリ / 文化人類学 / 仮面 / 楽器 / バリ芸能 / 民族誌 / 芸能文化 / 物質文化 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performances and activities of Non-Balinese performers of Balinese dance, music or drama who perform outside of Bali are often influenced by the Balinese beliefs and taboos concerning material objects (i.e. musical instruments, masks, costumes, and headdresses) used in performances and their physical features (e.g. heaviness). They are also influenced by the fact that these objects are brought from Bali. Like Balinese, those non-Balinese performers give offerings to their musical instruments, masks, and headdresses. Their affection, respect, and deifying attitudes toward the objects define the way they treat those objects. In addition, they experience and enjoy the Balinese culture through such treatments.
On the other hand, these objects undergo both physical and non-physical changes. For example, they can have new meanings within the local religious context. Several groups have created new or modified gamelan sets using new technologies or their traditional craft techniques.