A study on the development process of regional restoration staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiromasa  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30711147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords集落支援 / 復興支援 / 人的支援 / 地域支援人材 / 地域復興支援員 / 小千谷市 / 人的支援制度 / 条件不利地域 / 新潟県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the development process of regional restoration staff which developed in Chuetsu region, Niigata prefecture after Chuetsu earth quake. From this study, some problems on the development process were found. Especially, the support system for regional restoration staff was instable and weak. Though some problems, the everyday action of regional restoration staff was highly evaluated and needed in the future from the local citizens. To establish stable human support system, collecting examples of the regional supporter will be needed.