The empirical research and accumulation of the historical information on the quarrying and transportation in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25884098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yuichi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 研究支援推進部連携推進課, アソシエイトフェロー (50708576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石切場 / 矢割技法 / 石工技術 / 三次元計測 / データベース / 石材加工 / 大坂城 / 土木技術 / 日本近世史 / 石材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author have collected the historical documents and traces related to processing and quarrying.The working process could be reconstructed by analysis of historical documents and on-site archaeological investigation.The author moulaged the quarrying traces by using silicon at the Shodoshima Iwatani Quarry and conducted 3D laser measurement.As a result, two important points were revealed. One is that the technique of quarrying seems to vary among the masons. And the other point is that a number of masons quarried one stone at the same time for labor-intensive work.