The political strategy of public spending on services for families in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Wataru  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80706747)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉国家 / 家族政策 / フランス / 比較政治 / 福祉政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at explaining the political strategy of public spending on services for families in France. The Government of French Republic has provided the different types of childcare services (for example, childminder, nursery, babysitter, and childcare leave). And then, the term “free choice” promotes the diversity of childcare services. This project shows that the factors influencing this political strategy of “free choice” are the decentralization, a small increase of nursery, and a rapid increase of childminder.