Dynamics of Comparative Advantage and Industrial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HISANAGA Makoto  北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済政策 / 経済理論 / 国際貿易 / 遷移確率行列 / 比較優位 / 構造変化 / 顕示比較優位指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main consequences obtained this project are summarized as follows:
(1) Computing a Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) index that is one of the measurements on the extent of comparative advantage, the project leader showed structures of comparative advantage in OECD and the related countries. International comparison in multi-period showed the developments of the international specialization. (2) Time series analysis on structural change of the RCA index by using of the transition probability matrix found that the comparative advantage structures are persistent in both the upper and lower layers, and are mobile in the middle layer. Proposing a Discrete-time Mobility Index that evaluates the extent of mobility of structural change on the transition probability matrix, the analytical results show that the mobility patterns differ between trade in goods and in services over time.