'Competency'Sought by Small and Medium-Sized Companies and Occupational Relevance at College Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOKUI MICHIYO  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (40704896)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中小企業 / コンピテンシー / 職業的レリバンス / 産業教育 / 大学教育 / 雇用のミスマッチ / 教育訓練 / 職業教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we aimed to elucidate the causes of mismatches that occur in the employments of college-graduated persons in small and medium-sized companies. Focusing on the ‘competency (capacity to act)’, we conducted a questionnaire research and interviews to the managers and employees of 3,462 small and medium-sized companies in Hokkaido, Kanto and Kyushu regions to study. As a result, it was revealed that: 1) what company managers are seeking is enhancement of skills to correspond to the market, 2) what employees are seeking are clearly specified goals and relevant training necessary to attain them, and the existence of this gap is related to the cause of mismatch.