Brand experience and product usage situations: relationship between usage situations, cognitive structure of usage situations, situational involvement, and brand experience.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KAZUHIRO  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10708366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブランド・エクスペリエンス / 経験価値 / 使用状況 / 状況要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reveal that the effect of usage situations on brand experience which is experiential marketing outcome. Three studies are examined and reveal two findings. (1) Some usage situations positively affect brand experience across product class and brands. (2) A part of cognitive structure of the usage situations positively affects brand experience through situational involvement. From these results, experiential marketing of product brands have two keys. First, marketers should target the usage situation lead to brand experience. Second, if existing usage situations of the brand are non-effective usage situations, marketers should vary cognitive structure of the brand’s usage situations into cognitive structure of effective usage situations.