Study on the making of appropriate teaching materials and sequence of step-by-step instruction for reading tactile graphics in developing a teaching program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAGAO hiroshi  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60712908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚障害教育 / 点字 / 点図 / 視覚特別支援学校(盲学校) / 触知覚 / 触認知 / イメージ操作 / 触図 / 中途視覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the ability to read tactile graphics in individuals with vision impairment, twenty five individuals with visual impairment were recruited to touch thirty seven tactile graphics. The skill of reading tactile graphics is composed of tactile perception and tactile cognition. The results from this study showed that individuals with congenital blindness and skilled braille readers but who were unfamiliar with reading tactile graphics had higher tactile perception. Those who acquired vision loss at a later stage and were unable to read braille had higher tactile cognition.Further findings showed that tactile cognition served to be difficult for congenitally blind individuals due to the lack of vision, which is a necessary skill for operating the imaginal representations. In the same individuals, practicing to read braille was not sufficient for tactile cognition development.