Maternal representations of their child and their child's attachment security: A longitudinal study from pregnancy to 6 years of age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MOTOSHIMA Yuko  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (10711294)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども表象 / アタッチメント / 縦断研究 / 妊娠期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relation between prenatal maternal representations of the child and subsequent child's attachment security. We used the Working Model of the Child Interview to assess mothers’ representations of their unborn infants during the third trimester of pregnancy and the Attachment Q-set to measure their child’s attachment security. Results showed that the children of mothers with balanced representations during pregnancy were more securely attached than the children of mothers with disengaged or distorted representations at 18 months, but there were no significant difference between the children of mothers with balanced representations and the children of mothers with unbalanced representations at 6 years. Further researches will be needed for examing the longer effects of maternal representations during pregnancy on child's attachment development.