Microeconometric analysis of human capital accumulation by health policy and education policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Koichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80707901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用計量経済学 / 教育政策 / 医療政策 / プログラム評価 / 30バーツ制度 / タイ / 大気環境 / 教育の経済学 / 健康の経済学 / 医療制度改革 / 教育制度改革 / 自然実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have studied of three issues of the human capital accumulation. ① Child health assessment and mother’s education: This study examines whether higher educated mothers to assess the child’s health accurately. It shows there is a possibility that the lower educated mothers had not taken their children to the hospital even in disease such as hospitalized illness. ② The impact of a Universal Health Scheme on Precautionary savings: This study shows that the new medical health scheme has decreased household precautionary saving by reducing the uncertainty of household medical expenditure. ③ Residential choice as health investment: This study examines that the effect of the aerial environment on residential choice. We confirmed that areas with higher home ownership rates tend to have higher willingness to pay for air quality.