Human Development Impacts of Infrastructure in developing countries: A Case of Nepal and Cross-country Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAPKOTA Jeet Bahadur  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80711415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済発展論 / 交通経済学 / 経済政策論 / 資源経済学 / 計量経済学 / 資源経済 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 国際協力論 / 南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main research achievements are summarized as follows. 1, A paper from cross-country analysis was presented at two international conferences in China and Argentina. 2. The paper was later published as a book chapter by JICA Research Institute. 3, Data collected from the household survey was analyzed and a journal paper is under revision. 4, The paper was presented at the international conference in Singapore. 5, The final version of the paper will be submitted to a suitable academic journal as soon as possible. 6, The overall research output was presented to the local stakeholders in Sindhupalchok district where the household survey was conducted. Local stakeholders, such as community workers, village development officers, district development officers, NGO workers and villagers highlighted the usefulness of this research and requested to extend the coverage of the research in future.