A Cross-Cultural Study of learning and teaching process in mathematics classroom in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25885014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2014)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Yuka  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30707469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords算数・数学 / 教授学習過程 / 比較文化的研究 / 日独 / ドイツ / 算数・数学科授業 / 相互作用 / 発問-応答過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to present new insight regarding Japanese cultural characteristic about mathematics lesson, based on the similarities and differences in the process of interactions embedded in mathematics classroom taught by experienced teachers in Germany and Japan. The results revealed that the Japanese teacher aimed to create relational understanding about multiple expressions, especially in the phase of introducing new mathematical ideas. In those phases, it was made clear that the teacher’s actions with regard to the attended focus, such as presenting the attending procedure or controlling the children’s attention, were crucial.